30 Aug. 2017

New Worldwide Events Announced For Force Friday II


We’re just two days away from Force Friday II, and it’s going to kick off with a couple of worldwide events to celebrate the launch of “The Last Jedi” merchandise.

First up is a huge worldwide augmented reality event where fans can participate in by going to a famous landmark and check out a cool augmented reality scene featuring Star Destroyers and TIE Fighters.  Here are the details and locations of the landmarks sent to us from Disney in an official press release:

COUNTDOWN TO FORCE FRIDAY II BEGINS AS STAR WARS AUGMENTS REALITY AROUND THE GLOBE

 Sydney Harbor, Eiffel Tower, Golden Gate Bridge, Grand Canyon, Copacabana Beach, the Hollywood Sign, Central Park and Others Get AR Makeover to Kick off Force Friday II

 Fans Gear up to “Find the Force” in global augmented reality treasure hunt to celebrate the launch of the new product line for Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Disney and Lucasfilm today kicked off the countdown to Force Friday II, the global event celebrating the launch of the products from Star Wars: The Last Jedi, with an AR surprise for Star Wars fans around the world.

Fans within a mile of 20 global landmarks simply open the Star Wars App, select Find the Force and point their phone to the sky to see a short augmented reality scene unfold. The 10-second animation shows a Star Destroyer loom over key landmarks as two TIE Fighters shoot past into the distance.

“This Force Friday II weekend, we’re inviting fans and families to join the Resistance and help ‘Find the Force’ in our global augmented reality treasure hunt taking place across more than 20,000 retail locations. We’re kicking the event off with an extra AR surprise for anyone near 20 of the world’s most iconic destinations. Just open the Star Wars App – and look up!,” comments Paul Southern, Senior Vice President, Global Licensing at Lucasfilm.

Fans with the Star Wars App near one of the 20 landmarks can take pictures of the AR scene and join the social conversation using #FindtheForce and #ForceFriday. Others can check out videos and photos of the scenes at starwars.com.

Today through Sept. 3, fans can view the AR scene within a mile of the following geographical coordinates (there are apps and other mean to convert geographic coordinates to a point on a map):

LANDMARK COUNTRY GEOGRAPHIC COORDINATES
Central Park USA 40.781,-73.966
CN Tower Canada 43.638,-79.388
Coca-Cola London Eye UK 51.501,-0.124
Copacabana Beach Brazil -22.973,-43.185
Eiffel Tower France 48.862,2.288
Gamla Stan Sweden 59.325,18.071
Golden Gate Bridge USA 37.807,-122.469
Gran Via Spain 40.420,-3.706
Grand Canyon USA 36.061,-112.109
Ha’Penney Bridge Ireland 53.346,-6.263
Hollywood Sign USA 34.127,-118.326
Lumpini Park Thailand 13.729,100.542
Memorial de America Latina Brazil 23.527,-46.663
Merlion Park Singapore 1.286,103.854
Niagara Falls Canada 43.083,-79.078
Piazza del Duomo Italy 43.773,11.255
Schloss Charlottenburg Germany 52.520, 13.295
Sydney Harbour Bridge Australia -33.861,151.221
Victoria Harbour Hong Kong 22.294,114.169
Yoyogi Park Japan 35.672,139.694

 

The augmented reality adventure will continue through the weekend as Star Wars fans across the planet unite for Find the Force, the pop-up AR treasure hunt rolling out at 20,000 retail locations around the world for Force Friday II from Sept. 1-3. It will feature new and favorite Star Wars characters from the upcoming film via the Find the Force feature in the Star Wars App. More information and an early look at the new Porg characters in AR is available at www.starwars.com/findtheforce.

Also announced was a partnership between Lucasfilm and Dubsmash, where fans worldwide can put their own spin on classic “Star Wars” scenes.

Here is the official press release and details for the Dubsmash event:

NEW YORK CITY, NEW YORK (August 29, 2017) – Dubsmash today announced “Force Friday II Community Moments,” a collaboration with Disney and Lucasfilm allowing fans around the world to create and share dubs of their favorite Star Wars scenes as part of the countdown to Force Friday II. The global three-day fan celebration spanning across thousands of retailers from Sept. 1 – 3, when fans can experience the new product line from Star Wars: The Last Jedi for the first time.

In a first-of-its-kind global effort, Dubsmash is featuring clips of the Star Wars Classics Saga.

Dubsmash will curate and highlight the best fan content from each market by activating its newly formed Global Curation Studio – a team of curators built out across five continents to elevate the best from the Dubsmash community.

“We’re honored to be working with Disney and Lucasfilm around such an iconic brand,” said Dubsmash President Suchit Dash. “Force Friday II is all about reaching out to the unique community of Star Wars fans wherever they are, and we’re thrilled to be able to participate with our global reach via our Dubsmash app.”

Force Friday II is a global celebration taking place over 3 days to commemorate the worldwide launch of new products inspired by Star Wars: The Last Jedi. Fans are invited to “Find the Force” by participating in a global augmented reality (AR) event mounted at 20,000 retail locations worldwide for Force Friday II weekend (Sept. 1-3).  As fans turn up to take home new The Last Jedi products, they will have the opportunity to activate a unique augmented reality experience featuring Star Wars characters, including fan-favorites and new surprise additions from the film. Dubsmash will feature content around the experience to help generate even more excitement for fans.

Star Wars: The Last Jedi opens in U.S. theaters on December 15, 2017.

Fans can download the Dubsmash app at dubsmash.com to start dubbing their favorite Star Wars clips today.

About the author

Tags

Related posts

Live-Action Star Wars TV Series Coming To Disney’s Streaming Service
Live-Action Star Wars TV Series Coming To Disney’s Streaming Service
November 9, 2017 - 0 comment
Find The Force Augmented Reality Event Announced For Force Friday II
August 24, 2017 - 0 comment
Disney Unveils Full Model Of Star Wars Land
July 14, 2017 - 0 comment
Episode IX Release Date Announced
Episode IX Release Date Announced
April 25, 2017 - 0 comment


Leave a Reply

* fields required